Immediate delivery available for emergency communications!

Satellite Phone Accessories Guide

Satmodo store offers a wide variety of accessories for your satellite device. What accessories you should consider depends on your satellite device.  Satmodo offers accessories for all the major satellite phone brands including Iridium, Inmarsat, and Globalstar. We also offer Antenna Cables, Batteries, and Watertight Hard Cases.

Why do you need satellite phone accessories?

Satellite phone accessories will help you to get the most out of your satellite device. If you have purchased a satellite phone you should consider purchasing a docking station for the convenient use of your satellite phone. An antenna or antenna cable for your satellite device is built to improve the satellite radio reception. A holster can protect the screen of a satellite phone from scratches. Satellite devices are used in extreme conditions thus need protection. Pelican cases have plenty of room to house your communication devices

Phone Accessories

Satmodo offers different types of accessories for major brands, including Iridium, Inmarsat, Globalstar, and Icom. We offer docking stations, earphones, microphones, and batteries for all the major brands. 

Comparision Docking Station

Iridium 9575 Extreme Satellite phoneIridium 9575 Extreme Satellite phone
Compare9575 HQ DOD Docking StationBEAM Isat2 Pro Dock – Docking Station For IsatPhone 2 ICOM BC-247 Dock for IC-SAT100
ManufacturerIridiumInmarsatIcom
Dimensions330mm(L) x 152mm(W) x 114mm(D)243mm x 196mm x 99mm3.7″ W x 8″ H x 2.9″ D
Weight1.6 kg(3.5 lbs)310 g (Approx)309 g
Operating Temperature:-10˚C – 55˚C-20°C to +55°C59ºF – 104ºF
Power Consumption12 Watts (Active Peak)110/240V plug pack9–32V DC

Comparision Chargers

CompareICOM BC-241 Charger for IC-SAT100 PTT RadionGlobalstar GAC-1700 Auxiliary Battery ChargerIsatPhone 2 AC Charger
ManufacturerIcomGlobalstarInmarsat
Dimensions330mm(L) x 152mm(W) x 114mm(D)243mm x 196mm x 99mm3.7″ W x 8″ H x 2.9″ D
Weight1.6 kg(3.5 lbs)310 g (Approx)309 g
Operating Temperature:-10˚C – 55˚C-20°C to +55°C59ºF – 104ºF
Power Consumption12 Watts (Active Peak)110/240V plug pack9–32V DC

Antenna Cables

 

Satmodo makes custom Iridium antenna cables to enable you to bring your satellite devices indoors. Antenna and Antenna cables are built to improve the satellite radio reception of your satellite device.We offer cables ranging from 100ft to 600ft. 

Pelican Cases

ComparePelican
1200
Pelican
1500
Pelican
1510
Pelican
1520
Pelican
1600
Pelican
1610
Pelican
1620
Pelican
V700
Length (internal)9.2516.7519.7518.0621.5121.7821.4836.50
Width(internal)7.1211.1811.0012.8916.5416.6916.4214.50
Depth (internal) 4.126.127.606.727.9910.6212.546.00
Length (External)10.6218.5022.0019.7824.3924.8324.7639.61
Width (External)9.6814.0613.8115.7719.3619.6919.5717.65
Depth(External)4.876.939.007.418.7911.8813.906.65
Case Lid(Depth)1.181.811.791.791.752.052.011.57
With Foam2.877.0513.609.3514.1122.3024.6216.26
Without Foam2.656.3911.998.2913.0019.5021.2014.25
SizeSmall caseMedium caseMedium case8.2913.0019.5021.2014.25
TypeStandardStandardCarry onStandardMediumMobilityStandardLong Gun
call or text
Contact Us
fb-icon twitter-icon instagram-icon